Annual NEPA Meeting

The New England Psychological Association (NEPA) was incorporated in 1963 and is a regional association for psychological science.

Contact UsConference Portal

NEPA Annual Meetings

Thanks for your interest in NEPA and NECTOP. We are currently exploring how to deliver the Fall 2022 conference (in-person, virtual, or hybrid) in October or early November. Once we have a plan and date we will communicate that, likely in early April. Calls for programming will come out a little later this year, but we are excited to see you present at NEPA and/or NECTOP.
All presenters, attendees, and guests are required to register. The conference begins on Friday evening each year with a featured speaker.
Our Annual Meeting begins each year on a Saturday.  A full day of papers, symposia, featured speakers and poster presentations will be scheduled.
The awards program is designed to recognize individuals with outstanding undergraduate records in psychology and to encourage promising students to pursue careers in the discipline. 

Saturday, November 6, 2021

For symposia, papers, and posters representing all areas of the psychological science NEPA will continue to receive and review posters through July 1, 2021.

Annual Award Presentations

conference-attending

Honorary Undergraduate Scholars

The New England Psychological Association’s (NEPA) Distinguished Contribution Award (DCA) is presented to a psychologist with current or prior association with New England who has distinguished herself or himself in one or more of the following ways:
 

  • Has advanced the science of psychology
  • Has used psychology to advance individual and/or community well-being through service
  • Has conducted programmatic research or service which is currently making major strides in furthering new knowledge in psychology
  • Has engaged in teaching and mentoring in a manner reflecting commitment and innovation well beyond the norm.

Distinguished Contribution Award

Honorary Undergraduate Scholar (HUS) awards will be presented at NEPA’s Annual Meeting. The HUS award recognizes individuals with outstanding undergraduate records in psychology and encourages promising students to pursue careers in the discipline.
Honorary Undergraduate Scholars Past Recipients
2020'S

2020
Paul McKee
(Southern Connecticut State University)
Siearah Robles
(Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
Victoria Scarfo
(Stonehill College)
Lauren Simpson
(Amherst College)

2021
Constantina Gatsonis
(Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
Alisionna Iannacchione
(Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
Nicole Jutras
(Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
Kara Manuelli
(University of Rhode Island)

2010'S

2010
Elizabeth Joyce Baily (Connecticut College)
Melanie Burns (Emmanuel College)
Lily Preer (Connecticut College)
Zach Reynolds (Gordon College)
Kathryne Van Tyne (Smith College)

2011
Elizabeth Cox (University of Rhode Island)
Mary Catherine Gover (Connecticut College)
Melissa Ann McWilliams (Connecticut College)
Adam Hoffman (Quinnipiac University)
Landon Ranck (Gordon College)
Niles Muzyk (Fairfield University)

2012
Caroline Abbott (Connecticut College)
Michelle Lee (Wellesley College)
Meghan McLean (Connecticut College; Graduate School at Rutgers University)
Satia Miller (Worcester Polytechnic Institute; Graduate School at Tufts University)
Jocelyn Rose Rioux (Gordon College)
Charles Samuel Henry Robinson (Boston College; Graduate School at University of Pennsylvania)
Dongguan Sim(Gordon College; Graduate School at Harvard University)

2013
Spencer Deschenes (Emmanuel College) 
Alexander Garinther (Boston College)
Sarah Lamer (Connecticut College)
Greg Moore (Worcester Polytechnical Institute)
Christina Muise (Southern New Hampshire University)
Meghan Rossini (Connecticut College)
Georgia Winters (Stonehill College)

2014 
Jennifer M. Bowers (Rivier University) 
Shirley Gedney-Rubel (Housatonic Community College)
Michelle Grant (the University Of Maine At Machias)
Trevor Hinshaw (Gordon College)

2015
Alexis Avery Adams-Clark (Connecticut College)
Melody Altschuler (Bates College)
Candace Crocker (Stonehill College)
Daniel Harris (the University of Massachusetts at Boston)
Benjamin Katz (University of New England)
Michael Murgo (Connecticut College)
Alexis Smith (Housatonic Community College)
Jordan Thomas (Connecticut College)

2016
Ryan Brown (Bryant University)
Samantha Bureau (Franklin Pierce University)
Si-Hua Chang (Gordon College)
Peter Krahe (Stonehill College)

2017
Carissa DiPietro (Rhode Island College)
Sherief Eldeeb (Clark University)
Julie Gagliardi (Southern Connecticut State University)
Nina Luiggi (Bryant University)
Danai Percheson-Carrier (Housatonic Community College)
Hannah Reimel (Gordon College)
Ryan F. Tudino (Quinnipiac University)

2018
Samantha Kent (University of New Haven
Roxanne Newman (Rhode Island College)
Joseph Ryan (University of Massachusetts Lowell)
Victoria Stephenson (Stonehill College)
Audrianna Vito (Rhode Island College

2019
Anastasia Karapanagou (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
Peiru Chen (Gordon College)
Sara Lepine (Gordon College)

 

 

2000'S

2000
Jonathan Adler (Bates College)
Caitlin Condon (Providence College)
Matthew Dykas (Fairfield University)
Hannah Gardner (Dartmouth)
Anne Geyer (Gordon College)
Jennifer Jackson (Pine Manor College)
Nicole Morin (Fairfield University)
Jeremy Nicholson (Fairfield University)
Sabrina Putnam (CT College)
Maxim Voronov (CT College)

2001
Theresa Flannery-Blachara (University  of Maine at Presque Isle)
Christy Marie Bradley (CT College)
Melynda D. Casement (Mount Holyoke College)
Kathleen S. Cobb (Gordon)
Amy L. Dancause (U. of Rhode Island)
Joanna M. Dittmer (Mt. Holyoke College)
Amy. E. Kasiski (CT College)
Gregory Kolibas (St. Peter’s College)

2002
Autumn Alpert (U. of Rhode Island)
Pavel Blagov (CT College)
Toshie Imada (Wellsley College)
Tiina Ristikari (Rhode Island College)
Diane Whipple (Rhode Island College)

2003
Raya Gorcheva (CT College)
Elizabeth Hillman (Gordon College)
Kristen Milligan (Stonehill College)
Mary Rooney (Bates College)
Monica Tejada (Providence College)

2004
Melissa Brown (Stonehill College)
 
2005
Jessica L. Cohen (Pine Manor College)
Heather De Bari (CT College)
Matthew Gunnip (University of Rhode Island at Kingston)
Laila Hochhausen (CT College)
Rebekah Jackson (Southern CT State University)
Erin McNally (Gordon College)
Amie Senland (St. Joseph College)
Elizabeth Wendt (Stonehill College)

2006
Lauren Buckel (Gordon College)
Stephanie Cardoos (CT College)
Patrick Doyle (Rhode Island College)
Sherry Wang (Smith College)

2007
Kara Emery (CT College)
Elena Georgescu (Southern CT State University)
Lara Kaplan (Southern CT State University)
Ashley Leighton (CT College)
Siobhan O’Riordan (Smith College)
Kathleen Reid (Emmanuel College)
Tiffany Williams (Cleveland State University)
Joyce Wu (Gordon College)
Deborah Teo (Gordon College)

2008
Elyse Noelle Goveia (Connecticut College)
Erika L. Harrington (Eastern Connecticut State University)
Emily Ledonne (Stonehill College)
Jeanine V. Olthuis (Williams College)
Deborah Teo (Gordon College)

2009
Leah Dickens (Connecticut College)
Kristen Girard (Fairfield University)
Stephen Kichuk Jr. (Central Connecticut State University)
Nick Urban (Rhode Island College)
Nancy Wallace (Connecticut College)
Ashley Williams (Fairfield University)

1990'S

1990
Susan V. Chace (Clark University)
Elaine C. Lee (Connecticut College)
Susan S. Lee (Connecticut College)
Sara C. Moorin (Trinity College)
Rachel Sachs (Connecticut College)
Kyle Snow (Castleton State Coll.)
Gall Vanca (Gordon College)

1991
Gina Lynn Abbott (CT College)
Jillian F. Avery (CT College)
Lisa R. Denny (Trinity College)
Patricia R. Roble (Fitchburg State College)
Kimerly Dee Ryan (University of Vermont)
Karen S. Schlumpf (Eastern Nazarene College)
Laura Servis (Mount Holyoke)
Lynda Szymanski (CT College)
Joan Frances Thompson (Fitchburg State College)
Karen M. Ward (Trinity College)

1992
Stephanie A. Alain (Keene State College)
Elizabeth M. Bennett (Wesleyan)
Nicole Marie Champagne (Connecticut College)
Stephen Frick (Harvard University)
Michelle A. Lang (University Of Rhode Island)
Virginia Lee Lewis (Eastern Nazarene College)
Deborah McMaken (Framingham State College)
Shawn Roberts (Bowdoin College)
Cameron Horner Smyser (CT College)
Russell Marc Yankwitt (CT College)

1993
Susan Ann Belanger (Fairfield University)
Andrea R. Berger (Wellesley)
Mark E. Cachia (Boston College)
Kelly Evans (CT College)
Rene Anne Fantasia (University Massachusetts – Amherst)
Madeleine A. Fugere (Fairfield University)
Amy A. Gorin (Holy Cross)
Elena Krasnoperova (Wellesley)
Penny A. Leisring (CT College)
Stacy E. Wagner (University Massachusetts at Amherst)

1994
Jennifer Louise Caputo (CT College)
Mary Jo Fortes (Regis College)
Marybeth A. Hoffman (Quinnipiac College)
Anne K. O’Donnell (Fairfield University)
Sheila Ann Panori (University of Maine at Farmington)
Pratibha Singh (Bates College)
Tina Marie Stevenson (Regis College)
James A. Swanson, II (Eastern Nazarene College)
Kimberlee J. Trudeau (CT College)
Lynn A. Winquist (Rhode Island College)

1995
Steven Beller (Eastern Nazarene College)
Alicia Boisner (Hampshire College)
Donna Carvelli (Saint Anselm College)
Michelle Chastenay (Stonehill College)
Sally Coombs (Wellesley College)
Joyce Dolbec (University of Rhode Island)
Sandra Nicolls (CT College)
Josephine Pichanik (Yale)
Namratha Ravlkant (Tufts University)
Zewelanji Serpell (Clark University)
Brian Sirois (Holy Cross)
Jennifer Tanner (University of Massachusetts – Amherst)

1996
Penelope A. Asay (CT College)
Nancy Ellen Chevalier (Boston  College)
Bonnie F. Cook (University of Maine – Machias)
Colleen M. Fennell (Stonehill College)
Laura Michelle Half (CT College)
Helen S. Kazemi (Stonehill College)
Kelly J. Motyka (Rhode Island College)
Danielle Tancrede (Saint Anselm College)
Marsha Thurmond Wood (Fitchburg State College)
Bonnie Wong (Wellesley College)

1997
Betty Abreu (Providence College)
Cheryl A. Andrade (University of Rhode Island, CCE)
Christine Bellorde (Wheaton)
Elizabeth M. Cohen (Tufts University)
Daniel D. Graney (Stonehill College)
Bonnie J. Keller (Saint Anselm College)
Emily A. Klezos (Saint Anselin College)
Theresa Low (Wellesley College)
Steven A. Rogers (Eastern Nazarene College)
Carolyn J. Salvo (Saint Anselm College)

1998
Erica M. Blanding-Bennet (Dartmouth College)
Kimberly Christman (Fitchburg State College)
Melissa A. Chamberland (University of Hartford)
Mindy Erchull (CT College)
Jill Fisher (CT College)
Allison M. Gemmel (Boston University)
Cynthia Maya (University of Maine at Fort Kent)
Brett Pelligrino (University of Hartford)
Ronald C. Whiteman (Gordon College)

1999
Ana Davis (Bates College)
Annette M. Donnelly (Saint Anselm College)
Sarah J. Lahti (Gordon College)
Leanne M. Mauriello (Connecticut College)
Krista M. White (Eastern Nazarene College)

Top
1980'S

1980
Nancy Blum (Brandeis University)
Susan Fink (Clark University)
Paul W. Howes (Amherst)
Bruce D. Linnell (Framimgham State)
Linda L. Mowbray (Framingham State)
Maryann A. Paxson (U. Rhode Is.)
Robert Frederick Price (U. Mass.)
Thomas Pruzinsky (U. Conn.)
Fernando Vidal (Harvard)
Paula Jeanne Vuono (U. Rhode Is.)

1981
Chris J. Boyatzis (Brandeis)
Sandra E. Duclos (U. Rhode Island)
Martin Futtersak (Brandeis)
Dale Howard (U. Rhode Island)
Alison Howe (Trinity College)
Constance Pannone (U. Rhode Is.)
Thomas G. Plante (Brown)
Elizabeth J. Shepard (Framingham State)
Abigail Tuckerman (Mt. Holyoke)
Dianne P. Wessell (Johnson State)

1982
Robyn Furman (U. Rhode Island/CCE)
Mary F. Gray (U. Rhode Island)
Lyn LaGasse (U. Rhode Isand/CCE)
Domenic Marini (Fairfield University)
Sharon Michael (U. Rhode Island/CCE)
Steven Owen Moldin (Boston)
Joanne Reeves (Southern Conn. State University)
Marcia S. Shapiro (Roger Williams)
Gail Tracy (Framingham State)
James F. Yates (Plymouth State)

1983
Michelle Letendre (West New England)
Carol A. McKenna (U. Rhode Island)
David L. Miller (U. Rhode Island)
Gretna R. Niemi (Fitchburg State)
Suzanne M. Phillips (Gordon)
Karen S. Place (Wellesley)
Annette Stevenson (Pine Manor)

1984
 Lois M. Chapin (Fitchburg State)
Barbara A. Nesman (Framingham State)
Monica M. Luciana (Boston Coll.)
Elizabeth L. Paul (Boston University)
William M. Butler (Clark)
Katherine Penberthy (John. State)
Justin M. Nash (U. Rhode Island)
Susan A. Lynds (Suffolk University)
Lynn A. Sleeper (Bates College)

1985
 David A. Allie (Univ. New England)
Karyn Angell (Mt. Holyoke College)
Kenneth Benedict (Dartmouth)
Lori J. Bianchini (U. of Rhode Island)
Roger J.R. Levesque (U. of Maine at Fort K)
Derek J. McEentntee (University of Mass.)
Monica M. McQuaid (Boston College)
Beth E. Morrow (Boston University)
Michael Sayette (Dartmouth)
Jean A Stadalnik (Fairfield Univ,)
Susan Trotter (Brandeis University)
Nancy R. Turner (Bowdoin)

1986
 Christopher Barry (Trinity College)
Jeffrey S. Brain (Gordon College)
Eric M. Dragsbaek (Framingham State Collge)
Lawrence Fitzgerald (Fairfield)
Viola E. Juanarena (Smith College)
Todd Lubart (Brandeis University)
Diane Maluso (U. of Rhode Island)
Janis McChesney (U. of Rhode Island)
Nathan J. Rudin (Boston University)
Lael J. Schooler (Wesleyan)

1987
 Judith Aftosmes (Stonehill College)
Elizabeth Goodrich (Central CT State)
Sharon Green (Clark University)
Colin Hickey (Fairfield University)
Robert W. Irvin (Holy Cross)
Sandra C. Lewis (Trinity College)
Lawrence H. Moore (Gordon College)
Eve M. Perugini (Trinity College)
Jeneal Robinson-Scott (Fitchburg State College)
Mark Schernwetter (Clark University)

1988
 Susan E. Beren (CT College)
Allan H. Church (CT College)
Faith Corwin (Mount Holyoke)
Laura M. Donorfio (Central CT State)
Caroline Hockman (Castleton State College)
Melissa J. Jenkins (University of New Hampshire)
Sharon D. Kraft (Trinity College)
Elizabeth Spano (University of Rhode Island)
Audrey L. Staub (Boston University)
Lisa Sylvia (Connecticut College)

1989
 Carey Bates Bishop (Fitchburg State College)
Brian F. Burke (CT College)
Vincent Cerce, Jr. (Stonehill College)
Jesse Dallery (University of New Hampshire)
Nancy J. Jerauld (Framingham State)
Annaliese B. Law (Wellesley Coll.)
Joan Emery Pado (CT College)
Sasha Lancaster Shepherd (University of Vermont)
Katherine Wilson-Miller (Trinity)
Sarah E. Young (CT College)

Top
1970'S

1970
Adriane Gaffuri (CT. College)
Laurel Jean Hudson (U. New Hampshire)
Daniel P. Keating (Holy Cross)
Francis J. Keefe, Jr. (Bowdoin)
Rosemary Mans (Wellesley)
Lora Pepi (Tufts University)
W. Scott Terry (Fairfield)

1971
Mary Clancy (Regis)
Thomas J. Condon (Fairfield)
Maryanne DiMatteo (Tufts)
Margaret Enrich (U. Bridgeport)
Robert Felner (University of Conn.)
Steven Figuerido (Bridgewater St.)
Michael Fossel (Wesleyan)
Steven M. Gluckstern (Amherst)
Kathy Kirmil (U. New Hampshire)
Jane McArthur (Southern Conn.)
Joseph Murphy (Western New Eng)
Anita Nager (Simmons)
Mary Jo Peebles (Wellesley)
Stephen J. Quinn (Holy Cross)
Aristide Tessitore (Assumption)

1972
Jane Arabian (CT College)
Clement Brown (Roger Williams)
Thomas Castonguay (Framingham State)
Anthony P. Daston (Fairfield)
Winifred Dillon (Regis)
Timothy Gartland (Holy Cross)
Lawrence Gendron (Mt. Wachusett)
Patricia Guerin (Simmons)
Joseph F. Hickey (St. Francis)
Nancy Hubert (Regis)
Thomas Kaluzynski (Fairfield)
John Martin (Harvard University)
Teri Martin (Harvard University)
Lawrence H. O’Brien (Holy Cross)
Kathryn J. Porterfield (Wellesley)
Patricia Raymond (Salve Regina)
Elizabeth Sparks (Wellesley)
Marcia Testa
Elizabeth Wilson (Lowell State)
John Zook (Wesleyan)

1973
Michele Bocchini (Fairfield)
Marie Doyle (Central Conn.)
Linda Kennedy (Simmons)
Maureen Oberhammer (West. CT)
Noel Rainville (U. Mass/Boston)
Nicola Seibert (Wellesley)
Esther Shapiro (Clark)
Peter Urcuioli (U. New Hampshire)
Jane Veith (Trinity)
Reginald Wells (American Intl.)

1974
Mildred E. Brunow (Fairfield)
Helen C. Busby (Fitchburg State)
Patricia Dandonoli (Clark)
Susan Dumais (Bates College)
Paul R. Good (Brown University)
Nancy L. Haber (Tufts)
Susan Harrison (Boston State)
Margi Lenga (Wheaton)
Bonnie Lynne Ziegler (Brown)
Michael L. Zimmer (U. Mass.)

1975
James J. Crepeau (U. Mass.)
Peter D’Angelo (Southern Conn.)
Lucy Kaufman (Framingham State)
Susan Magnuson (Gordon College)
James S. Marsh (Trinity)
Valerie Reyna (Clark University)
Fred Ross, Jr. (U.S. Coast Guard)
Lynne M. Steinberg (Clark)
Theresa Tynan (Fairfield)

1976
Marie Banich (Tufts)
Steven Cutcomb (Bates)
Jacqueline French (Brown)
Susan Gelmini (Regis)
Julio Ramirez (Fairfield)
Lawrence Rosenbert (Brandeis)
Nancy Sanborn (U. New Hampshire)
Daniel Schouela (Clark)
Charles Stebbins (Fairfield)
Craig Veloze (Holy Cross)

1977
Jerry S. Adams (U. Mass/Boston)
Avis K. Bennett (Framingham State)
Lorraine Cavallaro (Fairfield)
Maureen Callanan (Mt. Holyoke)
Lisa E. Calesnick (Trinity)
Laure Friedman (U. Mass/Boston)
Melanie Killen (Clark University)
Donna LeFemina (Regis)
Dena M. Meadows (Fairfield)
Donna Roy (Holy Cross)

1978
James R. Douglas (Middlebury)
Steven Fitzgerald (Holy Cross)
Marc Garcia (Colby College)
James Kondziela (Fairfield)
Lisa McFadden (Mount Holyoke)
Diane Reddy (U. Hartford)
Jean Sorber (Gordon College)
Lisa Tessler (Bowdoin College)
Barbara Tylenda (Holy Cross)
John C. Whiting (Bates College)

1979
Douglas Deville (Plymouth State)
Gayle DiGregorio (Mount Holyoke)
Wendy Drucker (Wheaton College)
Kenneth J. Edwards (Holy Cross)
Vivian Greenblatt (Regis)
Mary Ann McCabe (Clark)
Gay Packard (Wheaton College)
Fernando Vidal (Harvard)

Top
1960'S

1963
Larry Paul Gross (Brandeis)

1964
David W. Chambers (Harvard)
Kurt W. Fischer (Yale University)
Patricia H. Jafferian (Tufts)
Ward T. Kelsey (Trinity)

1965
Ann Eppinger (Boston University)
Jeffrey M. Fine (Amherst)
Peter F. Galvani (Suffolk University)
Paul J. Handal (Fairfield University)
Muriel Henring (U. Rhode Island)
Teresa M. Lyons (Tufts University)
Juliet Voget (Smith College)

1966
Joyce Contrucci (Newton Sacred Heart)
Joseph F. Cranpanzano (Fairfield)
Leslie Horst (Radcliffe-Harvard)
Susan C. Kahn (Simmons)
Raymond Locian (Tufts University)
Joan Paksarian (U. Mass.)
Lisa Schwartz (Wellesley)
Mark H. Shapiro (Trinity)
George C. Spell, Jr. (Holy Cross)

1967
Donald M. Berwick (Harvard)
Owen R. Floody (Yale University)
Armond J. Joncas, Jr. (Holy Cross)
John Keselica (Fairfield University)
Marsel Mesulum (Harvard)
James A. Nathanson (Trinity)
Mary Ann Riggie (Middlebury)
Janis Stokolosa (Emmanuel)
Shelley Taylor (CT. Coll. Women)
Carla Weinberg (University  of Mass.)

1968
James H. Howard (Providence)
Barbara E. Judd (Emmanuel)
Francis J. McSweeney (Smith)
John P. Mordes, Jr. (Harvard)
Susanne Ouelette (Newton Sacred Heart)
Geoffrey A. Patrissi (Fairfield)
Harrison G. Pope, Jr. (Harvard)
Robert Ruffner (Springfield)
Kaethe Weingarten (Smith College)
John Wohlers (Fairfield University)
Jane Parnes (Brandeis University)

1969
Joseph F. Cannon (Windham)
Leonard Hass (Boston University)
Robert Johnson (Fairfield)
Marilyn Merrifield (U. New Hamp.)
Frederick Mis (Fairfield)
Brian J. Murphy (Providence)
Carol Thiessen (Tufts University)
John F. Wilson (Holy Cross)

Top
Top
Top
Distinguished Contribution Award

The New England Psychological Association’s (NEPA) Distinguished Contribution Award (DCA) is presented to a psychologist with current or prior association with New England who has distinguished herself or himself in one or more of the following ways:

• Has advanced the science of psychology
• Has used psychology to advance individual and/or community well-being through service
• Has conducted programmatic research or service which is currently making major strides in furthering new knowledge in psychology
• Has engaged in teaching and mentoring in a manner reflecting commitment and innovation well beyond the norm.

Distinguished Contribution Award Winners since 1996

2019 Dr. Julie Norum
2018 Dr. Marcel Just
2017 Dr.  Steven Pinker
2016 Dr. David Kenny
2015 Dr. Bernard C. Beins
2014 Dr. Joan Bombace
2013 Dr. Kelly Brownell
2012 Dr. Ethel Tobach
2011 Dr. Erik Kandel
2010 Dr. Russell Church
2009 Dr. Jeremy Wolfe
2008 Dr. Ruth Striegel-Moore
2007 Dr. Norman H. Berkowitz
2006 Dr. Bernice Lott
2005 Dr. Ronald Levant
2004 Dr. Eugene Taylor
2003 Dr. Richard Lerner
2002 Dr. Bonnie Strickland
2001 Dr. Lewis Lipsitt
2000 Dr. Linda Bartoshuk
1999 Dr. Mortimer Appley
1998 Dr. Peter Merenda
1997 Dr. George Albee
1996 Dr. Edith Kaplan

CONTACT

Association Coordinator’s
Mailing address:

Michael Amico, Ph.D.
Housatonic Community College
900 Lafayette Blvd
256 Beacon Hall
Bridgeport, CT 06604

NEPsychological@gmail.com
Phone: 203-362-5163

ABOUT

The New England Psychological Association presents invited addresses, symposia, workshops, papers and posters at annual autumn meetings held in the six New England states, usually on a college campus.